Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NBN Ltd (NBN) understands that privacy is important to our viewers, business contacts, and people who appear in our television programs. At NBN we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. NBN is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As part of our business operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the contact details below).

As a media organisation, NBN's handling of personal information in the course of its journalism activities is governed by the ACMA Privacy Guidelines for Broadcasters which can be access here http://www.acma.gov.au/theACMA/Library/Industry-library/Broadcasting/pri... broadcasting.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NBN COLLECT AND HOW DOES NBN COLLECT IT?

The type of information we collect

Our programs include news and current affairs, sport, award-winning drama and other entertainment programs. Our business is about providing our audience with programs that entertain, inform and stimulate. In the course of operating our business, NBN may collect personal information about you. Personal information is basically information or an opinion that can identify you. In general, the type of personal information NBN collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) your name, address (postal and email), mobile or day time telephone number, geographic location (including your suburb or post code), gender, transaction details relating to your use of NBN’s services and any preferences you tell us about.

How we collect information

The types of personal information that NBN collects about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect your personal information over the internet, over the phone, when you write to us, when you attend an event run by us, when you attend a studio audience or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign run by us or our partners. We only collect personal information that we need for our business activities, or which is volunteered to us. NBN collects personal information from:

(a) Our viewers
This includes (but is not limited to) information about people who write in to a viewer “mail bag” (for example, sending letters to 60 Minutes) or people who send an email to a television program via that program’s “contact us” webpage, or who make a complaint about a NBN program, or who report a transmission fault, or ask to receive any communication from NBN (including but not limited to signing up online to receive regular newsletters, programme reminders and other marketing communication), or who complete an online registration to be part of a studio audience
and people who register to be a contestant on a NBN program. NBN may also collect your personal information when NBN conducts competitions or promotions. The information NBN collects about a viewer in these circumstances will generally include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, postal address and phone number.

(b) “Talent”
NBN will collect information about people who appear in NBN programs, whether as subjects of news and current affairs, or in our infotainment, reality television or documentary programs.

(c) Business Contacts
NBN may collect contact information from people with whom we do business (such as contact people in regulatory bodies, or in our external service providers). If you are a business contact of NBN, we may collect contact information about you including your name, your position and the organisation you work for, your business telephone and mobile number and your email address.

(d) Our Employees and Contractors
NBN needs personal information about our employees and people who work for us as contractors (from on-air presenters to camera crews). The handling of personal information about our employees and contractors is addressed in NBN's Recruitment and Selection Guidelines, which are available from NBN's Human Resources Department.

HOW NBN HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION

NBN may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your
personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
NBN protects the personal information it collects in secure databases. NBN employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

NBN employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by NBN as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use a login and password when accessing NBN systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

HOW NBN USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related purpose. The uses for which NBN collects personal information include the following:
 contacting you because you have made a request to be part of a studio audience;
 contacting you because you have provided information to us about a news story;
 conducting competitions or promotions on behalf of NBN and selected third parties;
 so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services
of third parties that we deal with;
 to allow our related companies from the Nine Entertainment Co. group to promote their
products and services to you and those of their partners;
 verifying your identity;
 investigating any complaints about you or made by you; and
 using personal information as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the
Privacy Act).
NBN may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your personal information.

DOES NBN DISCLOSE PERONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, NBN will not disclose your personal information outside of NBN and its Related Bodies Corporate (including Nine Entertainment Co, Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd, Ninemsn Pty Ltd and Ticketek Pty Ltd) without your consent.
NBN may disclose personal information it collects about you to third parties for a variety of purposes in connection with NBN providing its services to you (including to our agents and contractors). Personal information may be disclosed to third parties by NBN in the following
circumstances:

(a) Recruitment

Where you have provided personal information to NBN in relation to a position of employment in a production that is produced for NBN by a third party production company, we may forward your personal information to that third party. For more information about how NBN handles personal information in this context, please contact the Human Resources department using the contact details set out below.

(b) Service Providers

Personal information collected by NBN may be disclosed to third parties to whom NBN contracts out specialised functions. For example, NBN may disclose your personal information to a business that provides production services to NBN where that business needs your personal information to contact you in connection with your participation in a television program or studio audience. Sometimes, NBN may disclose your personal information to a business that provides competition management services to NBN where that business needs your personal information to contact you in connection with you participation in the competition. If NBN does need to
disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, NBN's policy is to take reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties:
(i) comply with the APPs when they handle your personal information; and
(ii) preserve the confidentiality of the personal information; and
(iii) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform
the functions required by NBN.

(c) Clients/Partners of NBN

Personal information collected by NBN from an individual may be disclosed to a specified third party client or partner of NBN if the individual has consented to such disclosure.
For example, if an individual provides personal information to NBN when entering a competition sponsored by Nissan on a NBN online entry page, and the individual expressly checks a box prior to entering the competition which confirms they agree to have their personal information provided to Nissan for the purpose of receiving marketing communications directly from Nissan, NBN will disclose this individual’s personal information to Nissan for this purpose only. Any subsequent communications received by the individual from Nissan will be subject to Nissan’s privacy policy.

(d) Disclosures required by law or NBN policies
We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of NBN or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the products or services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of NBN employees, customers or the public.
We may also disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of shares or assets.
Otherwise, NBN will only disclose personal information if you consent, or if it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, NBN does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

OPTING IN AND UNSUBSCRIBING

Opting In

Opting Out / Unsubscribing
At the point NBN collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and partners which do not fall into one of the categories described above.
You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from newsletters, emails and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by
clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.
If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact the NBN Privacy Officer (contact details set out below).

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NBN understands that the security of your personal information is important. NBN's policy is to ensure our staff understand and take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and interference.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which NBN holds about you. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Privacy Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; or if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.
If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that NBN holds about you, we ask that you contact NBN using the contact details for the Privacy Officer set out below. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records may include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files (and which we may use on a day to day basis), or in tapes of programs which we have broadcast.
Generally, NBN will endeavour to acknowledge your request for access within 7 days, and to provide you with access within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request. We will notify you if
we consider it will take longer than 30 days to provide you with access.
For legal and administrative reasons, NBN may also store records containing personal information in its archives. Please be aware that if the relevant personal information was collected before 21 December 2001, NBN will only provide you with access in accordance with section 16C of the Privacy Act 1988. Section 16C states that access must only be provided to personal information collected before 21 December 2001 if we use and disclose that information after that date, and that providing access would not cause an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense.
Therefore, if you seek access to records held by NBN which are not current records, our Privacy Officer will need to contact you to discuss your request. If your access request to archived records is granted, please be aware that it may take a longer period of time to locate these records and that we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

Correction

NBN endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to- date.
You have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, not relevant or misleading. NBN is required to take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information. You are able to seek correction of your personal information that we hold about you, by notifying our Privacy Officer. NBN’s policy is to respond to your request for correction within 30 days of receipt.

HOW TO CONTACT NBN

NBN may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to NBN’s operations. The NBN Privacy Policy is available on request from our stations or through the NBN website at http://www.nbntv.com.au/

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how NBN has handled personal information about you or would like to make an access request, please contact NBN by writing to the Privacy Officer,
by letter: Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 27, Willoughby NSW 2068; or by email: privacy@nine.com.au.
All complaints received will be assessed by the Privacy Officer and all reasonable steps (if any) will be taken to remedy the complaint. NBN will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by NBN.

For further information about privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 March 2014.